Privacy Policy

PPEKIT has adopted a policy of compliance with the Data Protection laws of the United Kingdom and takes reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. If you want to know exactly what information PPEKIT holds on you, you can obtain it by requesting a Subject Access Request Form from PPEKIT at its registered office. A fee will be payable for such access. By supplying us with information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement to be a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

By entering information on forms or providing us with any personal information you are consenting to us processing that data for our own business use and holding it on our server. You should also be aware that if the police request us or any regulatory or governmental authority investigating suspected unlawful activities to provide your personal details and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting this site, we shall do so.

PPEKIT takes the security of your personal data seriously. We use industry standard security software to safeguard your data.Updating of our Privacy Policy can change to meet the requirements of our business or of changes in the Data Protection Laws.

Changes will be updated on our web site www.ppekit.co.uk

Who we are

Our website address is: http://ppekit.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

PPEKIT knows that you will want to understand how we use the information we automatically collect about you on our website www.ppekit.com

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Collection of Information PPEKIT holds and stores certain information about you. For example, it holds information related to your visit to this site such as which pages you visit, how often you visit and information you specifically provide to enable you to receive a particular service. Use of information collected.

We will only use the information you provide us for processing your order; for statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you; to supply website content and advertisements to you but only if you consent; to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

To administer this website, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Non-personal data may also be used and stored with other persons. We do not sell or transfer any personal information outside PPEKIT other than where explicit reference is made and approval obtained from you when you provide the information, or where passing that information to third parties is necessary to provide you with the information or service requested.